![]() |
||||||||
|
||||||||
Books and Periodicals
Carter, Frederick. 'The Dragon of the Alchemists' [First Edition] Introduction by Arthur Machen. Original cloth backed boards gilt-very small split at bottom of spine. Pp.53, plus 38 wood engraved plates and a tail piece by M.R. Quick after drawings by Carter. Elkin Mathews 1926 Very scarce. £400 Carter, Frederick. ' The Dragon of the Alchemists' [First Edition] Introduction by Arthur Machen. Original cloth backed boards gilt-top and bottom of spine frayed and signs of slight fraying down spine at side. Pp.53, plus 38 wood engraved plates and a tail piece by W.M.R. Quick after drawings by Carter. Elkin Mathews 1926. Very scarce. £400 Carter, Frederick. ' D.H.Lawrence and the Body Mystical' [First Edition] This Edition contains Carter's signed proof of the engraved portrait of D.H.Lawrence limited to 75 numbered copies. The copper plate was destroyed. This copy is no.39. Fore and lower edge uncut, gilt and black ills. to upper board, full dark orange japon with gilt title on spine. Port.frontis. Pp.63. Denis Archer 1932. £400 Carter, Frederick. 'A List of Prints With Notes By Frederick Carter 1916.' [First Edition] Signed and Inscribed to Betty Truefitt, his companion until her death during th second world war: ' To Madame Bee / with best love / Frederick Carter.'Slightly bumped at head and bottom of spine. This was the Catalogue to Carter's important exhibition at Cartwright Hall, Bradford, November,1916. Some of the text had been previously published in The Nation'. 6 illus. City of Bradford, Cartwright Memorial Hall 1916. £150 Carter, Frederick. 'London At Night. A Sketch Book by Frederick Carter.' [First Edition] Pasted onto inside of front board on a piece of paper is the inscription."Frederick Carter /Herewith confirmation of my verbal / permission for Mr John Gawsworth / to use in his forthcoming anthology / printed by Richard Clay Ltd/my stories entitled: / 21 GoldLike Glass/ 27 The Harrying of the Dead / 1 The Skeleton / Fine Hands ( not used) / signed / Frederick Carter / 6 Cecil Court / W.C.2.' Frayed at bottom of spine.24 drawings. Adam & Charles Black 1914. £100 Modern First Editions .Association Copies and Manuscripts .Catalogue No.51.' 1937 753 First Editions are listed. The introduction was a reprint of Carter's article from 'The New English Weekly' entitled 'Bodley Head to Bodley House'. Signed 'Frederick Carter' under his printed name. Bertram Rota, Bodley House, Vigo Street, London Wl. £30 Heine, Heinrich. 'Florentine Nights.' [Translated and illustrated by Frederick Carter]. [First Edition] Original cloth backed boards, gilt with original over- printed transparent d/w chipped but whole. foxing. Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Pp.115, 21 drawings Epilogue by F.Carter (pp.107-115) Gerald Howe 1933. £75 Gawsworth, John. [G], 'Annotations On Some Minor Writings Of "T.E.Lawrence." ' [First Edition] Orange cloth, pp 28, frontis. drawing of TE by Frederick Carter, cloth slightly puckered (as usual), mod foxing to eps k text, mod soil to d/w, the usual age darkening and chafing to spine, o/w vg/gd. Limited Edition of 500, 450 for sale [O'Brien E077]. In black buckram slipcase. Scholartis Press 1935. £l50 The Art Chronicle, April 1st, 1911.Vo1.6 No.65' Contains reproduction of 'Les Dons Du Diable' by F. Carter on inside front page. In original wrappers, detached. Pp. 191-206. £10 Carter, Frederick. 'Gold Like Glass'. Original etching 'The Wandering Jew in Eternity' as frontispiece, limited to 20 proof copies. Plate destroyed. This is no. 2120. Presentation copy to his father. The Twyn Barlywm Press 1932. £650 Carter, Frederick. 'D.H.Lawrence and the Body Mystical' [First
Edition] Tourneur, Cyril. [Decorations by Frederick Carter] 'The Works of Cyril Tourneur'. Ed. Allardyce Nicoll. 1929. £700
Quevedo-Villegas, Francisco. 'Pablo De Segova.The Spanish Sharper.' Translated from the original, illustrated with 110 drawings by Daniel Vierge, together with comments by Joseph Pennell, and an essay on the life and writings of Quevedo by Henry Edward Watts. Original full parchment gilt with double leather spine labels. Stamped ' Balbimie' in gilt on lower board in small italic lettering Pp.xlii + 239 , with 110 text illustrations. [First Edition thus] This book was a formative influence on the young Carter. T.Fisher Unwin 1892. £350 Knight,Charles.(Ed.) 'Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Municipal Baronial and Popular Antiquities.' Two volumes bound as one Hundreds of black and white illustrations, some
coloured illustrations. Green and gill banding on green leather spine with buckram boards
.Double red and gilt spine labels: ' Old England / Old England's Worthies'. Vol.1 Pp. iv+392,col.frontis.Vol.2. Pp.272+vi including comprehensive general index. Some occ. foxing. James Sangster c.1880. Very heavy book. £250 The Art Chronicle. July 1911-April 1912, 20 issues, nos.72-91,' wrappers bound in at back . This important publication provides a fascinating glimpse of Edwardian art and includes many of Carter's images and articles eg.( The Tilt, The OI5cer, Dancers, Dance Des Chevaliers, Harlequin, Fleur De Mal, Salut!, The MuK.......etc.) Some slight foxing on first blank page, first four pages loose. Title page creased. Boards. Vol.6 The Arlington Press, London E.C. £300
Form. A Quarterly of the Arts.' Ed. Austin O.Spare and Francis Marsden [ Frederick Carter ]. No. 1 . Vol.. 1 April 1916; No.2 Vol.. 1 April 1917; Woodcut Number No. 1 Vol. 1 . Oct 1921 [Ed.A.O.Spare and W.H. Davies] - smaller format started with this issue; No. 2.Vol. 1 Nov. Dec 1921; No.3 Vol. 1 Jan.1922. Complete set. Sl. chipping and foxing to front cover of No. 1 Vol. l., covers fragile of first two issues, otherwise an excellent set . This high quality periodical represents a Who's Who of British art and letters at the time. The contributors, writers and artists, include: Edmund J. Sullivan, Frederick Carter /Marsden, Austin O. Spare, W.B.Yeats, Walter de la Mare, Laurence Housman, W.H. Davies, Charles Ricketts, Harold Massingham, Aldous Huxley, J.C.Squire, W.M.R.Quick, Arthur Waley, Robert Graves, Edmund Blunden, Edith Sitwell, Herbert Furst, Paul Nash, John Nash, Laura Knight, Richard Aldington, Havelock Ellis, Siegfried Sassoon, William Nicholson, Clifford Bax, Osbert Sitwell, John Drinkwater etc..... Cased in lined black buckram box with red and gilt label. John Lane 1916-22. £1600
|
||||||||
51 Woking
Road, Guildford GU1 1QD UK
Tel / Fax: 01483 841550
enquiries@apocalypsepress.co.uk